Counselling For Life

 

Life Coaching

Copyright © All Rights Reserved  

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 

 

 

“The past is not your potential. In any hour you can choose to liberate the future.”

- Marilyn Ferguson

 

Privacy Policy

Counselling For Life is committed to protecting your privacy. We have developed this Privacy Policy which outlines how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage the personal information we may obtain in the course of our day-to-day activities and on our website located at www.counsellingforlife.com.

 

Your Privacy Rights

 

Since January 1, 2004, all businesses that collect, use or disclose personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). These obligations extend to all lawyers and law firms.

 

What is Personal Information

 

PIPEDA defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include a person's business title or business contact information.  

 

Consent

 

If you retain Counselling For Life and/or use Counselling For Life’s website, we assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

 

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by sending an email to info@counsellingforlife.com.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

We generally collect personal information directly from you throughout the time we work with you.  We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, for example:

 

- your insurance company;

- your employer;

- your accountant; or

- from a government agency or registry

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We use your personal information to provide counselling and coaching services to you,  to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients.

 

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about recent developments in the law, to inform you about our services and to invite you to Counselling For Life events.

 

Protection of Personal Information

 

Counselling For Life endeavours to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security in order to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  

 

Privacy and Our Website

 

Our website, www.counsellingforlife.com, contains links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  

 

Counselling For Life may collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through your access and use of our website. For example, we may collect your Personal Information through our website when you choose to participate in online surveys, request information or send us an email. This information, on its own, cannot be used to identify you.

 

Counselling For Life may also collect information about our website’s users, including but not limited to gender, age, survey responses, Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses and data stored in cookie files (see below for details about IP Addresses and cookies). We may use this information to measure website traffic, use, and to enhance your online experience.  

 

An IP Address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. This number does not identify your name, e-mail address or other Personal Information. Cookies are data files that recognize repeat visitors, facilitate ongoing access to some sites, and allow sites to understand how and when pages are visited and by how many people. Visitors who are concerned about the use of cookie technology may choose to enable a feature in their browser software that will erase cookies, block all cookies, or warn the user before cookies are stored or exchanged.

 

Access to Personal Information

 

You can ask to see the personal information that Counselling For Life holds about you. If you want to review, verify, or correct your personal information, please contact us. Note that any such communication must be in writing.

 

In the event that Counselling For Life cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

 

Correcting Errors

 

If Counselling For Life holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Counselling For Life will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

By accessing this Website you are acknowledging that you accept the following terms and  conditions:

 

1. The information contained on this Website is for general information. Counselling For Life is not responsible for the accuracy or timeliness of the material contained on this website. Counselling For Life shall not be liable for damages for the reader’s use or reliance on any information found on this site.

 

2. Any email communication sent to Counselling For Life, by way of this website may not be secure.  As such, do not send information that is sensitive or confidential in nature.

 

3. Email communication sent to Counselling For Life by way of this website does not create any type of relationship with any employees at Counselling For Life.

 

4. This site contains links to other websites. These links are provided solely for convenience purposes. Counselling For Life does not control and is not responsible for any of these third party sites or their content. Nor does Counselling For Life endorse these sites or the information contained on the sites.

 

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

 

Terms of Use